Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils. Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year. Have a batch number? You can locate it on the bottom of each bottle. Access the tests and certifications specific to your bottle of oil with our Batch # Lookup Tool.
Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name: Fokienia hodginsii
Oil origin: Wood
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Sweet, woody
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle note
Siam wood essential oil is a beautiful and rare oil reminiscent of rosewood, sandalwood, and hints of cypress. It is a delightful aromatic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
Siam Wood essential oil, also known as Pemou, Po Mu, Fujian Cypress, Coffin Wood, and Bois de Siam, is a precious wood oil from the evergreen conifer Fokienia hodginsii. This not well known, and not often used essential oil in Western aromatherapy, surely deserves consideration in natural perfume and healing blend creations. It has an extremely calming and pleasant aroma for use as a base note in natural perfume and is a less costly alternative to Sandalwood. Siam Wood essential oil is very grounding and a must have for healing blends. It melds beautifully with Frankincense for a wonderful meditation blend for regaining a new positive, or transitional, perspective.
Siam Wood is native to Asia and recognized as a single genus; the only one living species classified in the subfamily Cupressoideae within the family Cupressaceae. The aromatic quality of this precious wood peaks after a tree matures to a height of 80-100 feet. Exploitation as a durable fragrant wood resource for furniture and handicrafts in Vietnam caused indiscriminate harvesting. Thankfully sound ecological replanting practices were started hopefully saving the Fokienia h. tree from similar over-harvesting situations seen with Rosewood, Sandalwood and other precious woods. Interestingly, the trunk and roots abandoned by loggers as worthless for timber are where the highest concentration of Fokienol is located and from where this natural essential oil is distilled. The main contents of this essential oil consist of over 32% Fokienol and 30% trans-nerolidol.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Relaxation|