Ho Wood 100% Pure Essential Oil
100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name: Cinnamomum Camphora ct. linalool
Oil origin: Bark
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Woody and floral
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Medium note
Ho wood essential oil shares many similar properties to rosewood essential oil. It has a lovely sweet woodsy scent. It is thought to stimulate skin cell proliferation and act as a beauty tonic. Ho Wood is one of the most potent sources of naturally occurring linalool found in any steam distilled essential oil.
Emotionally, given its linalool content, Ho Wood Oil is a "peaceful" oil. It is calming and is a good choice when needing to relax or unwind.
Aromatically, Ho Wood Oil is a beautifully fragrant wood oil that possesses some similarity to that of Rosewood Oil. Due to the endangerment of the rosewood tree, Ho Wood may serve as a suitable aromatic substitute for Rosewood Oil in some applications.
Ho wood essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Ho Wood Essential Oil anywhere