Fennel Sweet 100% Pure Essential Oil

Fennel Sweet 100% Pure Essential Oil

Coriander Seed 100% Pure Essential Oil

Coriander Seed 100% Pure Essential Oil

Geranium 100% Pure Essential Oil

Geranium 100% Pure Essential Oil

Fennel Sweet 100% Pure Essential Oil

Fennel Sweet 100% Pure Essential Oil 33 5 5 1


Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils. Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them. Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year.

Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.

$4.97
Availability: Out of stock
SKU
217849

Fennel

100% Pure Essential Oil

Scientific name : Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

Oil origin : Seeds

Extraction : Steam distillation

Aroma :  Anise-like, peppery

Odor strength : Medium

Evaporation : Top note

Origin : Spain

 

Fennel is native to the Mediterranean but has become naturalized across the world. It contains the compound anethole which gives fennel its characteristic licorice-like scent. It is considered an astringent, tonic, stimulant, and contains estrogenic properties.

Although it's traditionally used for supporting the digestive system, it may also help the urinary, hormonal, and sympathetic nervous systems through its various chemical compounds and properties. It's popular in teas to help aid with digestion.

Emotionally and spiritually, fennel is said to support a person's responsibility (or confidence in their ability to respond). This means it might help a person struggling with self-doubt, low self-esteem, lack of motivation, accountability, or stubbornness, and help them live in alignment with their values and integrity. Historically, it was even used to bestow strength and courage to warriors and may support stamina and longevity by strengthening the solar plexus.

Fennel essential oil is a suitable addition for cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellents, and aromatherapy.

 

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care.  Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

 

Fennel essential oil is reported to have potentially carcinogenic constituents. High risk individuals should be careful not to overexpose themselves to this oil. Please stay with in a 2.5% dilution ratio and use extra caution. 

More Information
UPC Barcode641990784121
Scientific Data

U.S. National Library of Medicine

"...use of herbs and other natural products are increasingly preferred. Regarding the effectiveness of fennel, it can be used to relieve the signs and symptoms significantly on primary dysmenorrhoea."

Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3611645/

 

 

 

UsesPain / Inflammation, Respiratory, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Digestion
AromaEarthy / Herbaceous

No Related Posts