Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name: Trigonella foenum
Oil origin: Seeds
Aroma: Earthy, Mellow
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle note
Fenugreek is an herb best known as an ingredient in Indian cuisine. It is grown throughout the Middle East and India. The seeds have a rhombic shape, are about 3 mm in size, and have a color and scent much like butterscotch. Its name is derived from the Latin foenum for the Greek word for 'hay', illustrating its use in classical times throughout the Mediterranean basin as cattle fodder. Fenugreek is the spice that has been used since ancient times, although it is currently not much used in the West. By the Middle Ages, it was being grown as a medicinal plant in India and throughout Europe. In India, it is still used in Ayurvedic medicine, and as a yellow dye.
Fenugreek could have an optimistic role in supporting weight reduction as a metabolic enhancer and appetite suppressant. Studies have shown that it can help expel mucus caused by bronchitis. It also increases glucose intolerance and reduces blood glucose levels making it an effective essential oil for use with diabetes.
It is thought to enhance women’s beauty and promote an increase in woman's breasts size. It also increases libido in both sexes. Our fenugreek oil is extracted through Co2 and is the purest oil on the market. It has a slightly viscous texture with a yellow hue. A hard to come by oil. Jade Bloom highly recommends this oil as part of any oil collection.
Fenugreek essential oil is a suitable addition for cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellents, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Fenugreek for past many years has been in use as a traditional medicine in several countries like Iran, southern India, and African countries as a remedy for inflammation and its related effects."
"The seed oil acts as an emollient and makes skin smoother and soft. The cleansing action of fenugreek makes it a valuable plant as it helps purify blood, cleaning lymphatic system, and detoxify the body."
"Because of its medicinal effects, many scientists consider fenugreek as a potential nutraceutical. The clinical uses of fenugreek can be attributed to the rich chemical constituents it possesses. These chemicals make it a strong candidate in every domain as they help in alleviating dependence on synthetic drugs as well as other expensive treatments to cure diseases."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4739449/
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|