Dill Seed 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

In stock

Old Price: $21.95

$6.95 Special Price

Old Price: $21.95

$ 6.95 Special Price

Options

* Required Fields

Quick overview:

Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils.  Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.

Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year. Have a batch number? You can locate it on the bottom of each bottle. Access the tests and certifications specific to your bottle of oil with our Batch # Lookup Tool.
 
 
 
SKU:389913

Details

100% Pure Dill Essential Oil

Scientific name: Anethum graveolens

Oil origin: Seeds

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Aroma: Herbaceous, warm, fresh

Odor strength: Medium

Evaporation: Middle note

Origin: India

 

Dill is native to the Mediterranean. The etymology is derived from dylle which means to “soothe or lull.” The plant has been treasured for its therapeutic benefits from time yore.

Dill essential oil has demonstrated effective antibacterial and antimicrobial activity, in addition to a natural preservative to prevent spoilage to foods. It is also considered antispasmodic, stomachic, and acts as a vulnerary agent, helping to close and heal wounds.

Dill seed essential oil is suitable for cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.

 

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care.  Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

You won't find a higher quality 100% pure Dill Seed Essential Oil

Additional Information

UPC Barcode 64199078594111
Scientific Data No

Customer Reviews

Rating
5/5
PICKLE
By ASHE
November 2, 2017 10:17:22 AM MDT

I MAKE HOMEMADE PICKLES I ADD THIS IN MY BRINE

Rating
5/5
Great to add in tiny amts to cooking
By Jennifer
July 12, 2017 2:54:01 PM MDT

This makes me think of pickles as soon as I open the bottle. I haven't found my favorite therapeutic use just yet but a drop in my sour cream dip adds a great flavor!

Rating
5/5
Smells like Dill
By Judy
March 21, 2017 5:39:11 PM MDT

I've read Dill seed oil is good for diabetes so I plan on mixing this with a carrier oil and rubbing this on my feet at bedtime. A great way to absorb oils.

See allHide all

Write a Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register