Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

BOGO 3 Oil Box Sets

Allspice 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Allspice 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Anise Star 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Anise Star 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic)

Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic) 75 4.8 5 1


Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils. Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them. Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year.

FREE SHIPPING
& RETURN

100% MONEY
BACK GUARANTEE.

Live Chat
M-F 10am-7pm MST

$6.95
Availability: In stock
SKU
274883
Subscription details

     

    Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood)

    100% Pure Essential Oil

    Scientific name: Amyris balsamifera

    Oil origin: Haiti

    Extraction: Steam Distillation

    Aroma: Gentle, woody, with slight vanilla undertone

    Odor strength: Medium

    Evaporation: Base

    Origin: Haiti

     

    Amyris essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen Amyris tree found throughout the world. It often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, though does not possess the same depth and character as true Sandalwood. Amyris offers a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value, and is often used as a substitute for Sandalwood when a less expensive alternative is required.

    Amyris relaxes and calms the mind, helping to alleviate stress and anxiety. It is also said to uplift the mood and it has an aphrodisiac-like effect when used in small amounts in a blend.

    Amyris is often used as an antiseptic, a sedative, and to improve circulation. It is very calming to the skin and the mind.

     

     

    Disclaimer:

    The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

    This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

    Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

    Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

    You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Amyris Essential Oil anywhere

    More Information
    UPC Barcode641990785166
    Scientific Data

    U.S. National Library of Medicine

    "Both amyris oil and elemol were repellent to both species of ticks. Elemol did not differ significantly in effectiveness against A. americanum from the widely used repellent deet. At 2 and 4 h after application to filter paper, 827 microg amyris oil/cm(2) paper repelled 80 and 55%, respectively, of A. americanum nymphs. Ixodes scapularis was repelled by lower concentrations of amyris oil and elemol than A. americanum."

    Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20016930

     

     

     

    UsesSkincare, Relaxation, Respiratory