Scientific name: Allium cepa
Oil origin: Bulb
Extraction: Steam distilled
Aroma: Strong, onionlike
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Middle note
Onions are members of the lily family. Onion has been intertwined with human food as long as there has been an anthropic written record. The Native Americans applied onion to insect bites where the Egyptian and Greek culture used onion for colds and other common ailments.
This oil contains thiosulphinate, a compound that is effective in killing many common bacteria, including Salmonella and E. coli. It is also a circulatory stimulant and assists surmounting respiratory ailments. The oil is extremely pungent and is an appropriate remedy for many skin infections and wounds. In 1990 scientists found a compound in onion which reduces inflammation.
Onion essential oil is anthelmintic, anti-rheumatic, anti-infectious, bactericidal, antispasmodic, expectorant, fungicidal, tonic (digestive), carminative, depurative.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Respiratory, Haircare, Digestion|