Scientific name: Allium sativum
Oil origin: Bulbs
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Strong garlic aroma
Odor strength: Very High
Evaporation: Top note
Garlic is one of the most widely used seasonings in the world with over seven thousand years of human use. Native to Asia, garlic has been treasured for its culinary and medicinal properties. Both Hippocrates and Pliny mention the use of garlic for various disorders including parasites, inadequate digestion, and respiratory ailments.
Garlic essential oil has a powerful garlic aroma, imagine a raw garlic smell, now magnify it by 100 times. The oil is recommended to treat fungal infections and as an antimicrobial agent. It can also be used to reduce pain and relieve degenerative afflictions. Strongly anti-inflammatory, garlic essential oil is a must-have for your medicine cabinet.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Skincare, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Immunity|