Scientific name : Citrus aurantifolia
Oil origin : Lime peel
Extraction : Cold pressed
Aroma : Lime, strong, citrus
Odor strength : High
Evaporation : Top Note
Origin : Mexico
Lime is autochthonous to Southern Asia and is cultivated in the West Indies, the U.S., and Central America. It shares many of the same characteristics as lemon essential oil. It is useful in cleaning applications, skin preparations, and diffused throughout the air. Lime essential oil assists with oily skin, acne, detoxifying, tightening pores, fights bacteria, calms muscle spasms, cleanses wounds, and purifies the air. Its scent is sharp and invigorating.
Lime essential oil is anti-anemic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti rheumatic, anti-sclerotic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, and hemostatic.
Lime essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"The data obtained in this study suggested that lime essential oil plays an important role in weight loss and could be useful in the treatment of drug-induced obesity and related diseases."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20623616
|Uses||Skincare, Relaxation, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Cleaning|