100% Pure Essential Oil
Botanical name : Carum carvi
Plant origin : Seeds
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Aroma : Spicy, sweet, strong, anise like
Odor intensity : High
Evaporation rate : Middle note
Origin : Hungary
Caraway has been ins use for over 8,000 years. The Egyptians would use caraway in incense and perfumes. The Romans would eat caraway seeds after a collation to sweeten the breath. Caraway was used in Medieval Europe as an aphrodisiac and facial toner which softened complexions. It was also imbibed to quell indigestion. Napoleon is said to have favored caraway scented soap.
Caraway essential oil is valued for its clean, stimulating scent and its tonic effect on the nervous system. It also works to reduce pain from toothaches. The oil disinfects wounds, tightens pores, and helps to relieve indigestion. It also helps to overcome mental fatigue. Its astringent properties help to tighten pores and vivifies dull lackluster skin.
Caraway essential oil is antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitive, astringent, cardiac, carminative, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, regenerator (tissue), stimulant (circulatory, digestive, and glandular systems), stomachic, tonic (nerves, and digestive organs), and vermifuge
Caraway essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Caraway Essential Oil anywhere
Nothing works like this oil for allergies! Put it in the dry diffuser and my husband no longer wakes up all clogged up!
Have used this in a blend for inflammation and was very pleased. Smell wasn’t too strong or offensive.
I have used this for gas and indigestion, as well as bad breath
this oil is wonderful for tooth aches
Use this to help with any kind of oral discomfort. Works great.
great for tooth aches
MUST HAVE IN YOUR COLLECTION
I haven used yet, but i have read up on the benefits and uses.. will update when I do!
I can smell this oil without even opening the bottle. I haven't tried it yet, but like the others said, it smells great.
Haven't used this oil for much so far, but it smells amazing and I love adding toy diffuser along with anise, peppermint, frankincense and a tiny bit of lemon.
have not used it yet but it smells nice
This is a gold oil I haven't used it much as of yet. I did make a facial scrub with it and coconut oil. My face was left feeLing clean like I had just had mild microdermabration.
I used this morning on my tummy for an upset stomach AND mixed it with moringa sees oil for my facial moisturizer. It has a nice scent and it made my stomach feel much better and my face looked smoother!