Blue Tansy (True Moroccan Chamomile)
100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Oil origin: Flowers and Leaves
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle note
Blue Tansy is also known as True Moroccan Chamomile. Another variety is grown in Morocco, Ormensis multicaulis, is correctly called Wild Moroccan Chamomile, but unlike this Blue Tansy essential oil, it does not have the distinctive blue color of the other chamomiles. Blue Tansy, like the other blue essential oils, contains the active azulene. This essential oil has become increasingly rare and difficult to source and distill. You won't find a higher quality or more pure Blue Tansy oil anywhere than what Jade Bloom produces.
Blue Tansy essential oil is important in aromatherapy – it is useful for treating burned, irritated, inflamed and damaged skin. Its chamazulene component has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties and is a powerful antioxidant. In addition, because of the presence of chamazulene, Blue Tansy is a useful analgesic, is effective for addressing allergic and asthmatic reactions, and can help calm anxiety and nervous tension.
The health benefits of Blue Tansy Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-histaminic, antiviral, febrifuge, insecticide, hormone stimulant, sedative, and vermifuge substance.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Blue Tansy Essential Oil anywhere
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Relaxation|
recommend this product