Pimento Leaf 100% Pure Essential Oil

Rating:
98% of 100
$10.95
In stock
SKU
787323
Subscription details

    Pimento

    100% Pure Essential Oil

    Scientific name:  Pimenta officinalis ex jamaica

    Oil Origin: Leaves

    Extraction: Steam distilled

    Aroma: Warm, clove-like, spicy

    Odor Strength: High

    Evaporation: Middle note

    Origin: Jamaica

     

    Pimento Leaf is derived from the leaves of the allspice plant which is native to Southern Mexico and Central America. It is now grown predominantly in Jamaica and at one time was forbidden to be exported.  The name “Allspice” was coined by the English who noticed the aroma was reminiscent of cinnamon, cloves, and nutmeg. Ancient Mayans would embalm passed rulers with allspice, holding the berry in high esteem.

     

    Pimento Leaf Oil has warming properties which improve blood circulation and calm the nerves. It is reputed to act as an aphrodisiac. For cosmetic applications allspice, essential oil acts as an astringent, constricting the skin and tightening pores. Its pain reducing properties are attributed to its eugenol content, helping to relieve arthritis and other muscle related pains.

     

    Pimento Leaf oil is wonderful to use in aromatherapy in addition to incorporating in beauty and personal care formulations. A warm scent with therapeutic properties certain to please.

     

     

    Disclaimer:

    The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

    This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

    Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care.  Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

    Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

    You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Pimento Leaf Essential Oil anywhere

    More Information
    UPC Barcode641990786316
    UsesPain / Inflammation, Relaxation, Respiratory, Digestion
    AromaSpicy