Passion Fruit oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4 oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
Passion Fruit Oil
100% Pure Carrier Oil
Scientific name: Passiflora edulis
Extraction: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Oil Origin: Seeds
Origin: South Africa
Passion fruit oil, also known as Maracuja, is derived from the seeds of the passion fruit in South Africa. The fruit seed oil (passiflora ediulis) is rarer than the sister variety, the more commercially grown, passion flower oil (Passiflora incarnata). Passion fruit seed oil is considered to act as an emollient, reduce inflammation, and rich in antioxidants. It is also thought to reduce itching sensations. A rare oil that is wonderful to apply directly to the face for increased collagen production.
Jade Bloom's cold pressed passion fruit seed oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic preparations, personal care formulations, soaps, and toiletries
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Passion Fruit oil anywhere
recommend this product