Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name : Cymbopogon martinii var sophia
Oil origin : Grass
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Green, grassy, lemony, spicy
Odor strength : Medium
Evaporation : Middle Note
Origin : India
Gingergrass essential oil has been used in Ayurvedic medicine dating back to the 18th century. It is a cousin to lemongrass. Gingergrass is a refreshingly unique oil to incorporate into soaps, colognes, perfumes, or diffusers, as its scent is sharp and fresh.
Gingergrass essential oil has strong antiseptic properties which make it useful for treating numerous skin ailments such as acne, eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and other inflammations of the skin. It is also an effective remedy for sinus congestion and assuaging a clouded mind. The oil improves circulation and reduces pain due to ankylosis or other muscle soreness. It also wards off bacteria and viruses.
Gingergrass essential oil is a decongestant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, anxiolytic, circulatory tonic, analgesic, antiviral, insect repellent, and aphrodisiac
Gingergrass essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.