Scientific name: Boswellia Serrata
Oil origin: Tree, resin
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Balsamic, spicy
Odor strength: Very high
Evaporation: Middle Note
Frankincense has been used since antiquity with references of the treasured resin bestowed to Jesus by the three wise men. It is grown primarily in the Middle East, Northern Africa, and India. We offer the Indian variety, Boswellia Serrata. It has a thinner consistency and a spicier scent than it’s sister varieties (carterii, frereana, etc). It is considered an extremely therapeutic oil.
Frankincense essential oil is renown for its ability to decrease visible signs of aging by acting as an astringent (tightening the skin and promoting a supple youthful appearance) and promoting cellular regeneration. It’s strongly anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, making this essential oil a must have.
Frankincense essential oil has demonstrated the ability to strengthen the immune system by producing surplus T-Lymphocytes (White blood cells) and stimulating the lymphatic system. Various studies have shown frankincense essential oil to be effective at reducing the rate of tumor growth.
Frankincense essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
Differences in Frankincense Varieties:
The difference between Frankincense Carterii (5ml) and Frankincense Serrata (10ml) is the origin from which they are sourced which is results in a slightly different chemical makeup. Carterii comes from Somalia and is known for its medicinal properties and viscosity. Serrata comes from India and is known for its thinner consistency, spicier scent, and is typically used to treat skin conditions.
Both varieties of Frankincense are 100% pure and the highest quality available. Carterii is more costly due to the larger amount of resin required to produce the same amount of oil as Serrata through the steam distillation process.
Can you ingest JB essential oils?
You can ingest some Jade Bloom Oils, but as they are 100% pure they can be very potent. Please reference our Uses Guide for safe dilution recommendations based on the oil and whether you're an adult, pregnant, or a child.
You may need to contact a certified aromatherapist through www.chataroma.com if you have more in-depth questions regarding your personal health.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Gum-resin extracts of Boswellia serrata have been traditionally used in folk medicine for centuries to treat various chronic inflammatory diseases."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22457547
"BSE (Boswellia Serrata) is recommended in the patients of osteoarthritis of the knee with possible therapeutic use in other arthritis."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12622457
"From the pharmacological properties of BEs [Boswellic Extracts] and BAs [Boswellic Acids] it is not surprising that positive effects of BEs in some chronic inflammatory diseases including rheumatoid arthritis, bronchial asthma, osteoarthritis, ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease have been reported."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20696559