Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Black Cumin Seed oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
Scientific name: Nigella sativa L.
Extraction: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Black Seed arguably produces the healthiest oil on Earth. Ancient civilizations have perpetuated the mantra that “Black seed cures everything but death.” Black seed contains a myriad of antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, pain relieving, and antibacterial properties. Thymoquinone, an active component of black seed oil, is a central factor in the activation of our immune system. Virgin, unrefined, cold pressed black seed oil contains nearly one hundred beneficial ingredients, including essential amino acids, omega-3, Vitamin A (retinoids), and much more.
Black seed oil is excellent for mouth ailments such as ulcers and inflamed gums. Swish the oil in your mouth for a couple of minutes and inflammation will decrease. Apply black seed oil to a burn and it will reduce the pain and heal rapidly. Black seed oil contains Nigellone, an ingredient which is anti-histamine, alleviating allergies in addition to bronchial ailments. The anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties make this oil an excellent remedy for a myriad of skin conditions and works to halt skin aging. Virgin black seed oil acts as a humectant, retaining water to promote a wrinkle-free face. It is also reputed to reverse and prevent the hair from premature graying. Cleopatra, Queen of the Nile, is said to have gotten her beauty from Black Cumin Seed.
Our black seed oil is cold pressed at temperatures below 100 degrees F as to ensure a nonpareil oil. Black seed oil grows in Africa, the Middle East, and India. Studies have indicated the Indian variety is the most therapeutic of them all, this is the oil we carry. A Jade Bloom favorite.
Black seed oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, as a daily moisturizer for the face or body, hair preparations, and as a dietary supplement.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Wellness, Haircare|