Black Cumin Seed Oil Virgin Unrefined (Pharmaceutical)
Black Cumin Seed oil is available in 2oz, 4oz, or 8oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size you choose, the label indicates 2oz.
Black Cumin Seed Oil Virgin
100% Pure Carrier Oil
Scientific name: Nigella sativa L.
Extraction: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Origin: India or Turkey
Origin Key Differences:
India: Darker color, stronger aroma and taste*
Turkey: Lighter color, milder aroma and taste
*For first-time users, we recommend the Indian version for users looking to try the flavor of Black Seed Oil straight from the bottle.
Black Cumin Seed, also referred to as simply Black Seed Oil, is arguably the healthiest carrier oil for consumption because of its high content of both thymoquinone and thymol, which we’ll refer heretofore as THQ and TH respectively. These naturally occurring phenols are known for their therapeutic benefits for the human body specifically as they are known for their antidiabetic, anticancer, immunomodulator, analgesic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, spasmolytic, bronchodilator, hepato-protective, renal protective, gastro-protective, antioxidant properties (please refer to the scientific studies and clinical trials from the National Library of Medicine).
The 4 main regions around the world where Black Seed is harvested for its oil are: Turkey, India, Syria, and Africa. Jade Bloom has chosen to source from both Turkey and India because of the higher contents of THQ and TH. The percentages of these different constituents also affect the color, odor, and taste of Black Seed, although each can be safely consumed if the extractor has followed the best practices in a clean environment that meets standards. Our Turkish Black Seed has the highest amount of THQ whereas our Indian Black Seed makes a trade-off for the highest amounts of TH over all other Black Seed Oils.
At Jade Bloom, we ensure our Black Seed meets the highest safety standards and when seeds are ready to harvest, extractors cold press the seeds to produce Black Seed Oil. Whereas Turkish Black Seed is lighter in color, bitter on the tongue, and smoother in the throat than the African and Syrian varieties, Indian Black Seed has a deeper hue with a milder flavor profile. Because of the THQ and TH contents, all Black Seed oils are known for a bitter flavor on the tongue and spicy sensation in the throat, but this experience can differ slightly between batches and regions of the world where it was grown. Some people consume it with honey or lemon to neutralize the flavor while others might take it in a liquid capsule form to bypass the flavor altogether.
Black Seed Oil has amazing analgesic properties, and as such is often used in massage. Unlike essential oils that are steam distilled, the cold pressing extraction process of Black Seed allows larger molecules to pass through to the final oil and is a good source of calcium, iron, zinc, copper, thiamin, niacin, phosphorus, and folic acid.
For first-time users, we recommend the Indian version for users looking to try the flavor of Black Seed Oil straight from the bottle. The daily recommended dosage is 2 grams or about 1/2 teaspoon. You won’t find higher quality Black Seed Oil loaded with THQ and TH than what you will find here at Jade Bloom. Dare to compare!
*See "More Information" Tab for links to scientific studies and cited sources.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil anywhere
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Wellness, Haircare|