100% Pure Essential oil
Scientific name: Coriandrum sativum
Oil origin: Seeds
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Spicy, herbaceous, hint of sweetness
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle Note
Origin : Russia
Coriander, also known as cilantro and Chinese parsley, is an annual herb that is said to be native to Europe, down to Northern Africa, across to Western Asia. It has been an important medicinal and fragrant herb throughout the ages.
Coriander essential oil has demonstrated its ability to effectively purge microbes and bacteria when applied directly, making it an excellent addition to personal care formulations and deodorants. Coriander seed essential oil contains two components, Terpineol and Terpinolene, which account for its pain relieving properties. Coriander oil is also thought to be an aphrodisiac, increasing libido in both men and women.
Coriander seed essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality Coriander Seed Essential Oil anywhere.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Coriander leaves and seeds are widely used in folk medicine as a cholesterol-lowering agent, a digestive stimulant, and an anti-hypertensive agent."
"The EO from C. sativum leaves has strong antifungal...activity."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4047076/
"The results obtained herein further encourage the use of coriander oil in antibacterial formulations due to the fact that coriander oil effectively kills pathogenic bacteria related to foodborne diseases and hospital infections."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21862758
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Haircare, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Digestion|
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|