Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
Plant origin: Peel of orange
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Aroma: Citrus, sweet, orange-like
Odor intensity: Medium
Evaporation Rate: Top note
Origin : USA
The orange tree is thought to be a hybrid between the pomelo citrus fruit and mandarin. It is native to Asia and is now grown worldwide with Brazil leading worldwide production. The essential oil is extracted by cold pressing the rind of the sweet orange.
Orange essential oil is a wonderfully fragrant oil. It has demonstrated significant antibacterial capacity which makes it appropriate for natural disinfectants. Orange oil also clears the lymphatic system, improving immune function. The oil is also reputed to rid termites without the use of harmful chemicals. Orange oil is suitable for practically all applications and is a sure bet with it’s invigorating and unmistakable aroma.
Orange essential oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Skincare, Relaxation, Allergies, Cleaning|