Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name: Theobroma cocao
Plant Part: Bean
Extraction method: Solvent Extracted
Aroma: Rich, Warm, Bittersweet
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle note
Cocoa Oil is very viscous and emollient. For this reason, it can be used to soften skin and can help with chapped lips. This oil is well known as an aphrodisiac and assists with a general feeling of contentment and well-being. It assists with stress relief as well as eases symptoms of depression. Its therapeutic action resembles that of caffeine with a less prominent impact on the nervous system. It can also be used as a natural bug repellent.
It has been used as a natural diuretic and is also considered a natural vaso-dialator.
Cocoa oil is a versatile oil with a myriad of applications. An excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and perfumery.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.