Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils. Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year. Have a batch number? You can locate it on the bottom of each bottle. Access the tests and certifications specific to your bottle of oil with our Batch # Lookup Tool.
Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum
Plant origin: Flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Aroma: Earthy, floral, sweet
Odor intensity: Medium
Evaporation Rate: Middle note
Helichrysum is a highly aromatic herb that has the capacity to grow in the most inclement of soil, hence its nickname “Everlast.” It is native to the Mediterranean and North Africa and is widely cultivated in Spain, Italy, and Yugoslavia. It has been praised in aromatherapy most notably for bruises and wound healing. Extracts are also added to sunscreen to protect the skin from ultraviolet sun rays.
Helichrysum assists with circulatory ailments such as varicose veins, bruises, and broken capillaries. It is also a wonderful skin tonic as it stimulates the production of new skin cells, vivifying the skin with an influx of healing cells and helping with acne, dermatitis, eczema, stretch marks, herpes, scar tissue, mature skin, and burns. The astringent properties constrict and help to reverse sagging skin. It also soothes and calms muscle spasms and aches, relieving pain associated with stiff joints and rheumatism related ailments. Lastly, the oil is prized for relieving chronic coughs, bronchitis, sinus infections, excess mucous, and the common cold.
Helichrysum essential oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, mucolytic, vulnerary, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, and a skin tonic.
Helichrysum essential oil is a therapeutic and exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"We conclude that the anti-inflammatory activity of Helichrysum italicum can be explained by multiple effects, including inflammatory enzyme inhibition, free-radical scavenging activity and corticoid-like effects."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11902802
"Helichrysum italicum extract could be a novel antimicrobial agent, less toxic to human skin and tissues, worthy of further studies."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11397624
"Helichrysum and grapefruit extracts might be used as complement hypocaloric diets in weight loss treatment. Both extracts helped to reduce weight gain, hyperinsulinemia, and IR, improved inflammation markers, and decreased the HFS diet-induced oxidative stress in insulin-resistant rats."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25599391
"In Turkish traditional medicine, the flowers of Helichrysum have been used for the treatment of jaundice, for wound-healing and as a diuretic."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23764736