Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Laurel Berry oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4 oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
Scientific name: Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil
Oil origin: Berries
Extraction: Water Extraction
Odor strength: High
The handpicked laurel berries are water extracted by individuals in the remote villages of Turkey. We source from suppliers who support rural development in the region. Laurel berry fruit oil is strongly antibacterial and a delightful addition to cosmetics and formulas alike. World famous Aleppo Soaps are originally made of laurel berry fruit oil. Laurel berry oil is used in Middle Eastern cultures for skin and hair problems such as acne, dry skin, eczema, rashes, psoriasis, rosacea, fungal infections, and arthritis. This natural muscle relaxant provides comfort for rheumatism, sore joints, and muscle pains when used as massage oil. It also nourishes and softens skin and is commonly used for wrinkles.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.