Tea tree is popular essential oil that traces its origin to the Aboriginal peoples of Australia. For over a millennium the leaves have been applied as a disinfectant and antifungal agent. The plant's medicinal properties remained a secret to the world until the 1920’s when Australia chemist, Dr. Arthur Penfold, began investigating its antiseptic properties. During World War II the Australian government made tea tree oil part of first aid kits.
Tea tree essential oil has powerful anti-inflammatory and disinfectant compounds which treat insect bites, blemishes, burns, skin ailments, infected wounds, bruises, lice, and dandruff. It is considered antiviral as well.
Tea tree essential oil is a quintessential addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Skincare, Pets, Haircare, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Cleaning|
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|