Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name: Juniperus communis
Oil origin: Berries
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Fresh, piney, fruity
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle Note
Juniper is a coniferous evergreen treelike shrub that grows to about 6 feet in height. It produces berries which take 2-3 years to ripen. It is from these berries that the essential oil is steam distilled. Native Americans used juniper for treating colds, flu, arthritis, and muscle aches. Up until World War II the French would burn juniper in hospitals as an antiseptic.
For cosmetic purposes juniper berry essential oil aids in the treatment of certain skin ailments such as eczema and acne. Wounds slow to heal, cellulite, varicose veins, and poor elimination of toxins from the skin are all improved with the use of juniper berry essential oil. It also works well on oily skin, greasy hair, and dandruff. The analgesic properties greatly reduce muscular pains and aches, arthritis, strains, stiffness, sprains, spasms, and shin splints. Its cleansing properties are well known and have been used throughout history as an antiseptic and purifying agent. The stimulating scent and effects of juniper help to surmount mental exhaustion and stress and clear the mind of obscurity.
Juniper berry essential oil is astringent, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diuretic, anti-toxic, nervine, antiviral, anti-infectious, anti-arthritic, detoxifier, tonic, and antirheumatic.
Juniper berry essential oil is a therapeutic and fresh addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"These properties determine its [Juniper Berry EO] potential for food additive production, an efficient way to improve people’s health and quality of life."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4665443/
|Uses||Skincare, Relaxation, Respiratory, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Cleaning|