100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name: Ferula galbaniflua
Oil origin: Resin
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Spicy, woody, balsamic, strong
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Top note
Galbanum is a resin derived from the F. galbaniflua plant native to Iran. It has a long history of use over the centuries having been mentioned of in the Book of Exodus referencing incense laced with the resin. The ancient Greek physician Hippocrates extolled galbanum’s virtues, proclaiming galbanum was powerful enough to “kill a serpent.” In contemporary times galbanum oil is selectively used in high-end perfumes such as “Must” and “Chanel N. 19.”
Galbanum essential oil has many therapeutic properties including the ability to stimulate cellular proliferation, adding luster and improving complexion. It acts in a vulnerary capacity, helping to heal wounds with its anti-inflammatory properties. The analgesic properties of galbanum allow it to soothe muscles and mitigate discomfort.
A rare oil with a unique profile. A must-have for the essential oil connoisseur.
Galbanum essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Galbanum Essential Oil anywhere
I need to revisit using galbanum in a blend. On its own, it reminds me of a smell in my pipe-smoking grandpa’s house, ...not a bad thing, just that memory.
This is an awesome oil to use post work out. It supports muscle recovery and helps lactic acid dissipate faster.
I had a rash that was very itchy between my breast and just but applying it twice in one day.. by the next day it was all gone!
I love the scent of Galbanum ! It reminds me of spring and the color green. I use it in my anti aging blend
Added this oil to my facial oils! Love it! It smells so wonderful! I also use it in my pain blend to soothe my sore muscles after a long day at work!
i have a lot of oils, but this one is my fav for the smell omg i put it in so many things just for the smell.
This is one of those oils............ I own over 200 and there are a small handful that are so beautiful, words just cannot describe...........this is one of them. Heaven in a bottle.
I LOVE the smell of this oil !! It smells like Spring to me. I am going to add it to my anti aging blend and I'm sure i'll be adding it to other blends as well !
i diffuse it with lemon to cut the strongness down a little and lavender to help my kids relax it also worked on my knee pain
I like to diffuse this with lavender for a relaxing earthy scent. It can be a bit on the strong side so I never diffuse it alone. Also works well on blemishes.
I use this on my knees and my husband’s shoulders. Takes care of the pain and helps loosen up the muscles. Love it !
Great oil and great price!
This is a must have oil. I have not yet explored all the unique properties of this oil. Right now using in my face serum and am truly enjoying the benefits! Hard to explain other than my skin is brighter. Thanks Jade Bloom for another Great oil!!
If I could only have 10 EO in the world, Galbanum would be in that collection. It's that good. I use it on my skin and for respiratory support. Truly, one of the best all around EO. I've never understood why it is not better known.
I tell everyone I know about JadeBloom and their products I haven't found anything wrong with them, customer service is top notch and I enjoy their app thank you Jade bloom for such a great company.
This is a good oil
I have been jones-ing for this oil for the longest and was delighted when Jade Bloom offered it. I added it to several blends already created and it intensified the scent and added to its complexity. I understand why the perfume industry uses it as a fixative. I read somewhere that this oil increases the frequency of other oils (although its own frequency is somewhat low, 56). That seems true also. My mother smelled my enhanced blend (with galbanum) and she hated the change. Oh well, can't win them all. It does change the scent of the blend -- I want to say, profoundly but I embraced the change. It has other benefits too (not just scent) but I have yet to explore them.