Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name : Citrus paradisi
Oil origin : Fruit
Extraction : Cold pressed
Aroma : Fresh, citrus, bright
Odor strength : Very high
Evaporation : Top note
Origin : Mexico
Grapefruit is a hybrid between the sweet orange and an Indonesian pomelo. The essential oil is produced by cold-pressing the rind to produce an oil that is an aromatic replica of the actual fruit.
Grapefruit essential oil is considered a powerful antioxidant, helping to scavenge free radicals. The astringent properties assist in reducing obesity, cellulite, and tightening pores on the face, resulting in a more youthful complexion. The inherent disinfectant properties make grapefruit oil suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. It also acts as a lymphatic tonic by cleansing and boosting its function, thus improving the immune system. It is considered a stimulant that increases mental agility and memory.
Wonderful to diffuse throughout the air for a fresh and invigorating aroma
Pink grapefruit essential oil is a fresh addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Skincare, Relaxation, Digestion, Cleaning|