Myrtle 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic Grade)

In stock

Old Price: $24.95

$8.95 Special Price

Old Price: $24.95

$ 8.95 Special Price

Options

* Required Fields

Quick overview:

Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils.  Access our The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.

Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year.
 
 
 
SKU:389822

Details

Myrtle

100% Pure Essential oil

Scientific name: Myrtus communis

Oil origin: Leaves & Twigs

Extraction: Steam Distilled

Aroma: Fresh, Sweet, Camphoraceous

Odor strength: High

Evaporation: Top to Middle

Origin: Morocco

 

The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes, and nobles were honored with its leaves. It was also prized for its medicinal properties too.  Myrtle belongs to the same plant family as tea tree and eucalyptus, giving the three similar characteristics. In fact, myrtle’s scent is reminiscent of eucalyptus oil.  Myrtle is also sometimes compared to frankincense oil because they possess a similar composition.

Myrtle essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the myrtle plant’s flowers, leaves, and stem. Its main constituents are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene, and Borneol.

Myrtle oil has been extensively researched for its benefits on hormone imbalances, specifically of the thyroid and ovaries. Myrtle possesses adaptogen properties, which may help regulate an underactive or overactive gland. This is why it is recommended for people suffering from hypothyroidism.

In skincare, myrtle essential oil is valued for its astringent properties. It can address oily skin, open pores, sagging skin, and acne. It is also used as a base for treating hemorrhoids because of its high tannin content.

People dealing with respiratory problems, including asthma, cough, and bronchitis, may benefit from myrtle oil because of its expectorant properties. This means that it can remove excess mucus from your respiratory tract. The oil is gentle enough and is particularly helpful for the elderly and children suffering from night-time coughs.

Myrtle oil may also help inhibit infections due to its antimicrobial properties. In one study, it was shown that the oil could prevent the growth and development of five types of bacteria, including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis, Salmonella species, and Listeria species. Myrtle also functions as an antiseptic and can be applied to wounds.

Myrtle oil also works for mental and emotional health, as it can help relieve nervousness and stress. As a sedative, it can provide relief from depression, tension, and distress, as well as inflammation and allergic reactions.

Myrtle essential oil is known for its properties as an antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant and sedative substance.

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

Myrtle essential oil is reported to have potentially carcinogenic constituents. High risk individuals should be careful not to overexpose themselves to this oil. Please stay with in a 1.9% dilution ratio and use extra caution. 

View FileMyrtle Certificate of Analysis    Size: (46.63 KB)
View FileMyrtle GC/MS Test    Size: (159.67 KB)

Additional Information

UPC Barcode 641990785241
Scientific Data No

Customer Reviews

Rating
5/5
Love!
By Charity
June 10, 2018 4:46:47 PM MDT

Used in several congestion recipes!

Rating
5/5
Best Night's Sleep Ever
By gdaltonbryant
May 15, 2018 12:09:56 PM MDT

This oil doesn't provide a knock you out kind of sleep, but a relaxed rejuvenating sleep. One of the few oils I wish I could use every night.

Rating
5/5
Myrtle
By Kim
May 3, 2018 6:22:27 PM MDT

Like this oil for a different smell in my diffuser necklace! Great for helping clear out leftover guck from respiratory colds!

Rating
5/5
Myrtle
By Jackie
May 2, 2018 9:30:43 PM MDT

This has been a favorite oil during the cold season! Helps with clearing up congestion! Love Jade Bloom

Rating
5/5
Summary
By Connie Schroeder
February 25, 2018 10:26:40 AM MST

I love every essential oil I have purchased from Jade Bloom. I am so glad I have found them and I refer all my friends to them!

Rating
5/5
Marjoram
By Cheryle
October 30, 2017 8:16:32 PM MDT

Mild odor, I recently received a recipe for a sore muscle roller ball, and I will be using this in that.

Rating
5/5
MYRTLE
By TRACIE
September 15, 2017 5:01:13 PM MDT

ONE OF MY FAVORITE BIBLICAL OILS

Rating
5/5
High quality
By sylvia
January 30, 2017 3:26:14 PM MST

High quality
Fantastic respiratory suppot

Rating
5/5
Very Nice oil
By Susan
January 23, 2017 8:18:17 AM MST

Great fragrance and refreshing to use.

Rating
5/5
Great for thyroid
By aimee
May 29, 2016 5:13:22 PM MDT

I got this oil to add to a blend I make for my thyroid and I've seen an amazing difference! I feel better than I have in 5 years. I love this and will always keep it on hand.

See allHide all

Write a Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register