Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Botanical name: Melaleuca cajuputi
Plant origin: Leaves and buds
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Odor intensity: High
Evaporation rate: Middle note
Cajeput is a cousin to the more well-known tea tree oil and is found primarily in Indonesia and the hotter regions of Australia. Cajeput essential oil relieves aches and pains, disinfects wounds, repels insects, improves circulation, the vapors open sinuses and breathing passages, and allows for deepened breath.
Cajeput essential oil is analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antidote, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antipruritic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, balsamic, calmative, carminative ,cicatrizant, counterirritant, decongestant, diaphoretic, emollient (skin), estrogenic, expectorant, febrifuge, germicide, healing ,insecticide, parasiticide, pectoral, stimulant (circulatory system), sudorific, tonic, vermifuge
Cajeput essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Respiratory, Antibacterial / Antiviral|
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|