Scientific name: Pelargonium graveolens
Oil origin: Flower
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Rose-like, green and floral
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Middle Note
Geranium essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the leaves and flowers from the Pelargonium family. It is held in high regard for its beautifying effects and rose-like scent. Highly recommended for imparting a floral aroma to any application. Our geranium is manufactured in Egypt and is of the highest quality in the World.
Geranium essential oil is most famous for its reputation as a skin tonic. Geranium oil acts as an astringent, tightening and toning loose skin to create a more vivacious appearance. It also contains antiseptic properties which rid the affected area of unwanted bacteria and microbes. The anti-inflammatory qualities of geranium essential oil assist in recovery from wounds and damaged skin. It is also reputed to decrease the visibility of scars. The scent is considered an aphrodisiac and antidepressant - diffuse the oil throughout the air for a floral and uplifting scent that is sure to please.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Our results indicate that RGEO [Rose Geranium Essential Oil]may have significant potential for the development of novel anti-inflammatory drugs..."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3793238/
"Based on these findings, it is estimated that vaginal application of geranium oil or its main component, geraniol, suppressed Candida cell growth in the vagina and its local inflammation when combined with vaginal washing."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18670079
"It suggests that administration of essential oil of P. graveolens may be helpful in the prevention of diabetic complications associated with oxidative stress. Our results, therefore, suggest that the rose-scented geranium could be used as a safe alternative antihyperglycemic drug for diabetic patients."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22734822
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Relaxation, Haircare, Antibacterial / Antiviral|