Oil origin : Grass
Extraction : Steam distilled
Aroma : sweet, grassy, lemony
Odor strength : Medium
Evaporation : Medium note
Origin : Indonesia
Citronella essential oil is steam distilled from a fragrant grass similar to lemongrass, but with a sweeter scent. It is commonly used in soap manufacturing, perfumery, and as an insect repellent. Studies have shown citronella oil to be strongly antifungal and antibacterial and has even demonstrated the ability to calm barking dogs.
Citronella essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellent, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"The fresh leaves of Cymbopogon winteranius are a good source of an essential oil (EO) rich in citral, and its tea is largely used in the Brazilian folk medicine as a sedative."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20237771
"Our present results demonstrated that the LEO (active constituent in Citronella) has antinociceptive, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20738158
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Relaxation, Antibacterial / Antiviral|