Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Tamanu oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4 oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction method: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Color: Dark Green/dark yellow
Product of Vietnam
Tamanu oil is a lovely oil that is used for remarkable skin repair. Dark in color, the oil penetrates the epidermis infusing a barrage of essential nutrients. It is considered anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and harnesses significant antioxidant properties.
Tamanu is autochthonous to Southeast Asia with Vietnam being the main exporter of this product. The oil is extracted using cold press technology to ensure the retention of valuable vitamins and minerals. The procedure is rather laborious as it takes over 220 lbs of tamanu fruit (a years yield of fruit) to produce a mere 12 lbs of oil
Tamanu oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.