Tamanu oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4 oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
100% Pure Carrier Oil
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction method: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Color: Dark Green/dark yellow
Product of Vietnam
Tamanu oil is a lovely oil that is used for remarkable skin repair. Dark in color, the oil penetrates the epidermis infusing a barrage of essential nutrients. It is considered anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and harnesses significant antioxidant properties.
Tamanu is autochthonous to Southeast Asia with Vietnam being the main exporter of this product. The oil is extracted using cold press technology to ensure the retention of valuable vitamins and minerals. The procedure is rather laborious as it takes over 220 lbs of tamanu fruit (a years yield of fruit) to produce a mere 12 lbs of oil
Tamanu oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Tamanu Oil anywhere
I use this on my face it is great for wrinkles and skin conditions. I just put some on at night and in the morning my face is smooth and moisturized.
THIS IS A MUST FOR ADD TO DIY BODY BUTTERS FOR SKIN ISSUES.
I heard this oil is wonderful for skin
Works well, but I don't like the smell.
Tamanu oil is special. It is a "to be respected oil" It has a mild odor where most carrier oils have none. It is light grass green color. It is also a thicker oil which makes it wonderful for hydration and it is excellent for filling in lines and wrinkles. What I find most amazing about this oil is the fact that when you apply it to a clean face even all by itself it does not clog pores and reduces inflammation you will see acne almost within hours begin to fade and clear up. This is a PMS must have for me.