Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils. Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year. Have a batch number? You can locate it on the bottom of each bottle. Access the tests and certifications specific to your bottle of oil with our Batch # Lookup Tool.
Scientific name: Zanthozylum armathum
Oil origin: Seed
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Spicy with floral undertones
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Top Note
Tomar seed essential oil is a rare oil native to Eastern China and Northern India. With its semi floral scent, Tomar Seed Essential Oil is commonly used in perfumery and cosmetics. With the botanical name Zanthoxylum armatum, the Winged Prickly Ash tree is a member of the Citrus family Rutaceae. Tomar tree is indigenous to Eastern Asia to China along the Himalayas and few other parts of India.
The essential oil is extracted from the seeds of this tree through steam distillation method. The naturally spicy, warm, woody, peppery, rich and floral aroma has made its use remarkable since the pre-historic period. Ayurvedic system of natural healing has used Tomar seeds for treating numerous health conditions including oral problems and this is the main reason why this tree has been named as Toothache tree. This is a proven fact and is in practice even in today’s contemporary living. Popular Indian Ayurvedic toothpaste like Dabur Red toothpaste has Tomar seeds for its antiseptic and odor fighting potential.
The time-honored use of Tomar tree includes its use by various communities across the globe. The social and ethnic groups in the Uttaranchal Himalaya use Zanthoxylum armatum for medicine, food, and barter. This tree is regarded to have religious importance and magical powers. Every part of the tree including the fruits, bark, stem and fresh leaves are used for various purposes. The decoction extracted from the bark or fruits or seeds of this tree was used as a sweet-smelling tonic for treating cholera and fever. It is used as a trusted remedy for treating cough, stomach problems, common cold, toothache, and fever.
The essential oil extracted from the seeds of this tree are said to have healing properties like antiseptic, hepatoprotective, stomachic, disinfectant, deodorant, anthelmintic and carminative.
Tomar seed essential oil is a welcome addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Respiratory, Antibacterial / Antiviral|