NOTE: This is non-fractionated 100% pure oil. Some oil companies remove the lauric acid (fractionate) which is a fatty acid making up 50% of the oils composition. This allows the oil to remain a liquid at cooler temperatures however the majority of the health and healing benefits we receive from coconut oil comes from the lauric acid. This coconut oil contains the lauric acid and as such takes on a solid state below temperatures of 76 degrees. We use a larger 15cc bottle for this oil with a large neck opening to allow you to more easily remove it in a solid state. As such the 10ml only fills up about half of the 15cc bottle, which works great for blends. This bottle is ready to add your own essential oils and use it as a blend.
Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Cold pressed coconut oil is a versatile and nutritious treat for the skin and hair. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin. Coconut oil is ideal for preventing dryness and flaking of skin in addition to halting wrinkles and adding moisture. Coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative skin diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
It is also one of the rare carrier oils that is a potent antiviral agent. Bruce Fife, C.N., N.D., author of The Coconut Oil Miracle exclaims, "Laboratory tests have shown that the MCFAs (medium chain fatty acids) found in coconut oil are effective in destroying viruses that cause influenza, measles, herpes, mononucleosis hepatitis C, and AIDS; bacteria that can cause stomach ulcers, throat infections, pneumonia, sinusitis, urinary tract infections, meningitis, gonorrhea, and toxic shock syndrome; fungi and yeast that lead to ringworm, candida, and thrush; and parasites that can cause intestinal infections such as giardiasis."
It contains ferulic acid and p-coumaric acid which have been proven to be strong natural anti-oxidants. Use coconut oil to enjoy significantly fewer wrinkles and fewer blemishes. Good for all skin types. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is ideal to use in hair, skin, and beauty formulations.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"A Coconut (Extra Virgin) oil rich diet increases HDL Cholesterol and decreases waist circumference and body mass in coronary artery disease patients."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26545671
"Coconut oil is as effective and safe as mineral oil when used as a moisturizer."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15724344
"The results obtained suggest anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antipyretic properties of VCO."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20645831
"VCO consumption during chemotherapy helped improve the functional status and global QOL of breast cancer patients. In addition, it reduced the symptoms related to side effects of chemotherapy."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4176590/
"...this study, although preliminary, demonstrated the positive influence of coconut oil at the cognitive level of patients with Alzheimer's, this improvement being dependent on sex, presence or absence of diabetes and degree of dementia."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26667739