Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla
Oil origin: Flowers
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Deep, sweet, herbaceous, floral
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Middle Note
Origin : Germany
The first thing one notices with German chamomile essential oil is its striking dark blue hue. This special appearance is the result of the antioxidant-like compound chamazulene. The gentle floral and herbal tones permeate the olfactory senses, one cannot deny German chamomile is a treasure of an oil. The list of therapeutic benefits is vast as animal studies have displayed the oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, act in a vulnerary capacity (closing wounds and speeding the healing process), calming and reducing muscle spasms (antispasmodic), and acting as a gentle sedative assisting with sleep.
German chamomile essential oil is an exotic and delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"These findings indicate the potential of M. chamomilla L. essential oil in preventing fungal contamination and subsequent deterioration of stored food and other susceptible materials."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20385420
"Chamomile is used mainly as an antiinflammatory and antiseptic, also antispasmodic and mildly sudorific."
"It is used internally...for disturbance of the stomach associated with pain, for sluggish digestion, for diarrhea and nausea; more rarely and very effectively for inflammation of the urinary tract and for painful menstruation. Externally, the drug in powder form may be applied to wounds slow to heal, for skin eruptions, and infections, such as shingles and boils, also for hemorrhoids and for inflammation of the mouth, throat, and the eyes."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3210003/
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Sleep, Skincare, Relaxation, Wellness, Haircare, Antibacterial / Antiviral, Allergies|