Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Scientific name: Copaifera Officinalis
Oil origin: Resin
Extraction: Steam distilled
Aroma: Warm, neutral
Odor strength: Low
Evaporation: Medium note
Copaiba balsam essential oil is derived from the resin of trees native to South America. The oil is harvested without harming the trees, simply draining the resin, much as in maple from maple trees. This oil may be relatively new to the entire world, but traditionally, it has been used by the native people for at least 4 centuries.
This oil is widely touted as the best anti-inflammatory substance on earth. It promotes healing of injuries, assists in cleaning out wounds, scrapes, and even prevents infection by pathogens. This oil is an emollient, astringent, expectorant, diuretic, and is hypotensive.
This oil is highly recommended to have on hand for any essential oil user. It can increase the effectiveness of other oils, especially when targeting inflammation and pain.
Copaiba balsam essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Copaiba oil demonstrated antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus...supporting its potential use as a promising adjuvant in compounded topical formulations for wound and scar healing."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27125055
"Copaiba oil-resin, extracted from the trunk of Copaifera, and traditionally used in folk medicine in the treatment of various disorders, has been shown to be an effective antiinflamatory, antitumor, antitetanus, antiseptic and anti-blenorrhagea agent."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3459418/
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Antibacterial / Antiviral|
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|