Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Botanical name: Camellia oleifera
Extraction method: Cold pressed, refined
Camellia seed oil is an antioxidant-rich carrier oil also referred to as tea seed oil (not to be confused with tea tree oil). The black, green, and white tea leaves are derived from Camellia oleifera. It has been used by Japanese geisha's for centuries, helping to nourish the skin and considered their beauty secret. Camellia Oil contains a fulsome array of fatty acids including the vital omega 3,6 and 9 in addition to Vitamin E and polyphenols.
Camellia seed oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.