Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Scientific name : Cupressus sempervirens
Oil origin : Wood, branches
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Fresh, spicy-wood, sharp, pine-like
Odor strength : Medium
Evaporation : Middle Note
Origin : Spain
Cypress is an evergreen native to the Mediterranean. It has refreshingly pine-like scent and is the epitome of what fresh and crisp smells like. It is used in contemporary colognes, personal care products, and aromatherapy.
Cypress essential oil has astringent properties which help to tighten loose muscles and skin including varicose veins, ruptured capillaries, and hemorrhoids alike. Its astringent effects also prevent the loss of hair (coupled with its cleansing properties, allowing your hair follicles to be clean of debris blocking growth). Cypress essential oil has a fresh scent which works as a natural deodorant, eliminating bacteria and imparting a clean sensation.
Cypress essential oil is an invigorating and recommended addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellents and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"Sweet marjoram oil and cypress oil are also known to reduce anxiety and fatigue."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1142199/
"Cupressus sempervirens is a medicinal plant traditional, its dried leaves are used in treatment of stomach pain, diabetes, inflammation, toothache, laryngitis and as contraceptive."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4052795/
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Relaxation, Respiratory, Haircare, Antibacterial / Antiviral|