Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Botanical name: Citrullus lanatus
Extraction method: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
***Because this oil comes from the seed of the fruit, rather than the fruit itself, the aroma is very earthy and does not resemble the aroma of an actual watermelon.
Watermelon seed (aka Kalahari Melon Seed) oil is a highly salubrious and easily absorbing oil which works wonders for dry and damaged skin. It is high in antioxidants such as lycopene and works to prevent premature aging because it acts as a humectant (retaining moisture in the skin). It is an exceptionally emollient oil which infuses a silky glow to your face.
It is known to act as an anti-aging oil, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, febrifuge, hypotensive, moisturizer, purgative, and anthelmintic oil.
Watermelon seed oil is an exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.