Pumpkin Seed Oil (Pharmaceutical Grade)

In stock

Old Price: $25.95

$13.95 Special Price

Old Price: $25.95

$ 13.95 Special Price

Options

* Required Fields

Quick overview:

Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils.  Access our The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.

 
 
 
SKU:648732

Details

This oil is available in 2 ounce or 4 ounce bottles.  To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 30% savings on our 4 ounce bottles, we use the same label for both bottles.  Regardless of the bottle size you choose the label indicates 2 ounces.

 

 

100% Pure Pumpkin Seed Oil, Virgin, Unrefined

Botanical name : Cucurbita pepo

Extraction method : Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined

 

Pumpkin seed oil is a very powerful oil, as it is rife with antioxidants and vitamins, most notably a high level of zinc, copper, and iron.  Zinc and copper are quintessential to healthy skin and hair. Pumpkin seed has an affinity for the male reproductive system.  Applying it to the genitals of men is very rejuvenating for the male reproductive system.

While pumpkin seeds are not a highly rich source of vitamin E, they contain an array of the nutrient, which makes it more balanced than all of one type of vitamin E. Pumpkin seeds contain alpha-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, alpha-tocomonoenol, and gamma-tocomonoenol. They also provide amples amounts of magnesium and phosphorus, in addition to phytonutrients such as lignans and phenolic antioxidants.

The oil from pumpkin seeds is uniquely beneficial for skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids that regulate proper skin sebum (oil) production, which makes it useful for both oily/acne-prone skin and dry skin.

Pumpkin seeds are rich sources of fatty acids. The four dominant fatty acids are Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, and linoleic acid. Cold pressed pumpkin seed oil contains several carotenoids, most notably beta carotene and lutein, and to a lesser extent violaxanthin, luteoxanthin, auroxanthin, flavoxanthin, chrysanthema xanthin, alpha-cryptoxanthin, beta-cryptoxanthin and alpha-carotene.

Pumpkin seed oil is a therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps pet care, skin, and hair care.

 

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

 

Additional Information

UPC Barcode 641990785371
Scientific Data No
Free Shipping No

Customer Reviews

Rating
5/5
Who would have thought?
By Alex
January 18, 2018 11:59:33 PM MST

This oil is so luxurious on your skin. It's just so smooth and glides right on and then absorbs and leaves your skin feeling soft and looking radiant. I was pleasantly surprised, after going out on a limb. Well done, Alex. *pats self on back* :-)

See allHide all

Write a Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register