100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name : Pogostemon patchouli
Oil origin : Shrub
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Earthy, warm
Odor strength : Medium
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : Indonesia
Patchouli essential oil is one of the most popular essential oils. Dark patchouli is aged in cast iron while light patchouli in stainless steel. As the essential oil ages, the nascent yellow color morphs into a slightly viscous brown color and develops its characteristic patchouli aroma. Patchouli essential oil is rare in that it is applied in all three world medicinal systems, Chinese, Ayurvedic, and Greek.
Patchouli essential oil is wonderful for skin ailments as well as hair deficiencies. By stimulating cellular regeneration patchouli oil reduces inflammation and increases healthy looking skin. It is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac.
Patchouli essential oil is an aromatic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% pure Patchouli Essential Oil anywhere.
Took a few times to get used too the smell, but now I really like it and it's a nice oil
The scent is very woodsy, i normally dont like it but it took me by surprise. Try it out.
I love this patchouli! it smells so wonderful, a very earthy, natural oil. I know people either hate this one or love it.