Thuja 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic Grade)

In stock

Old Price: $25.95

$7.95 Special Price

Old Price: $25.95

$ 7.95 Special Price

Options

* Required Fields

Quick overview:

Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils.  Access our The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.

 
 
 
SKU:173984

Details

100% Pure Thuja Essential Oil

Scientific name : Thuja orientalis 

Oil origin : Leaves and twigs

Extraction : Steam distillation

Aroma : Sharp, fresh, pine like

Odor strength: Very high

Evaporation : Top note

Origin : Austria

Thuja is a coniferous tree in the cypress family and native to the Americas. It was introduced to Europe in the 1500’s. The leaves are rich in vitamin C and helped early settlers ward off scurvy. The tree was held in high regard by the Ojibwe tribe who heralded the tree as the “Grandmother Cedar.”

The trees are cypress-like, and most are small and slow growing with the exception of the Western red cedar. The scale-like leaves are pressed closely to the stem, the flowers – both male and female on the same tree – are small and terminal and the cones are small with scales and winged seeds. The foliage of all types, excepting only T. orientalis, are strongly aromatic, exuding an odor without being crushed and noticeable from several yards away.

The name thuja (or thuya in French) is a Latinized form of a Greek word meaning to fumigate or to sacrifice. Theophrastus described how trees of the genus were grown in ancient times in Cyrene near the temple of Jupiter-Ammon, and parts were burned in religious ceremonies to venerate the gods. The bark was often used to sculpt religious objects and statues. Another name for the tree is arbor-vitae, the tree of life.

The American Indians used thuja, making the leaves and bark into a poultice for rheumatic joints and, because of the sudorific properties, decoctions to drink virus infections.

Samuel Hahnemann (1755 -1843), the father of homeopathy, introduced the plant’s medicinal properties to Europe, where it was used as a tincture. In Germany in 1875, doctors Mohnike and Brecher wrote a paper about the remarkable healing powers of thuja, particularly in cases of skin excrescences and tumors. They noted how quickly the skin repaired and healed itself after a twice-daily application of the tincture; the skin became pale and dry, inflammation reduced, and the tumors disappeared. Later, Dr. Leclerc prescribed it for warts, skin abnormalities and as a stimulant of the urinary system because of the stimulant constituents (a-pinene, fenone and d-thujone).

 Thuja essential oil is a rare and fresh addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, shampoos, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.

 

 

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care.  Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

View FileThuja GC/MS Test    Size: (90.35 KB)
View FileThuja Certificate of Analysis    Size: (46.7 KB)

Additional Information

UPC Barcode 641990786354
Scientific Data No
Free Shipping No

Customer Reviews

Rating
5/5
ANOTHER ONE
By ASHE
November 2, 2017 9:44:46 AM MDT

FOR CRAMPS

Rating
5/5
Great for cramps
By Kathy
July 28, 2017 4:33:19 PM MDT

I got Thuja oil to help with my daughter's cramps. A little goes a long way, but, this really helps to calm down that monthly discomfort.

Rating
5/5
Essential oil in your Oil "Medicine" Cabinet
By Kimberly
July 6, 2017 1:04:32 PM MDT

Thuja is a very essential oil in helping to relieve the pain of arthritis. I create a proprietary blend of Jade Bloom oils to help reduce inflammation and relieve pain due to arthritis. It has a slightly warming sensation so use sparingly.
I have also used a couple drop of Thuja in coconut oil rubbed over abdomen to reduce bloating. Again use sparingly.

See allHide all

Write a Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register