Scientific name: Betula lenta
Oil origin: Bark
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Camphoraceous, sharp, piney
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Top note
Birch is a tree native to North America and was traditionally used by the Native Americans. It is now grown in Europe, Russia, China, and India. It is considered similar to wintergreen oil, sharing many of the same therapeutic properties.
Birch essential oil is thought to improve circulation, aid in the reduction of cellulite, relaxes the nerves, lessens pain-especially in the joints, and halts inflammation. It is also known to act as an insect repellent.
Birch essential oil is analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, depurative, detersive, disinfectant, diuretic, febrifuge, insect repellent, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulant, and a (circulatory system) tonic
Sweet birch essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"The medicinal parts are regarded as the bark, leaves, buds, sap or juice or their processed products and are used to treat diseases such as urinary tract disorders, skin diseases, severe infections and inflammations. A herbal tea made from the leaves is recommended in Germany as a diuretic and for special diets."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC538512/