100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name: Apium graveolens
Oil origin: Seeds
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Fresh, spicy, earthy, warm
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Middle note
Celery seed has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Ayurvedic tradition utilized celery seed for arthritis, internal issues of the liver/spleen, as a remedy for cold sores, in the treatment of the common cold and flu, and for inadequate digestion.
Celery seed essential oil is thought to balance the hormones, stimulate the body and mind, eases internal discomfort, and relieves arthritic conditions such as rheumatism and gout. It is also considered effective for reducing cellulite and puffy skin. The antioxidant capacity of celery seed essential oil is considerable, combating free radical damage. Studies have also demonstrated celery seed essential oil to be an effective insect repellent.
Celery seed essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellents, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% Pure Celery Seed Essential Oil anywhere