Note: The bergapten has been removed from our Bergamot essential oil that is the constituent known for causing phototoxicity.
Bergamot (Bergapten Free)
100% Pure Essential Oil
Scientific name : Citrus bergamia
Oil origin : Fruit Peel
Extraction : Cold Pressed
Aroma : Sweet, citrus
Odor strength : Middle
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : Italy
Bergamot is grown almost exclusively in Italy. It is a citrus fruit similar to orange, but it is not edible. Bergamot emits a delightfully fruity and floral scent. Bergamot is a central ingredient in many perfumes and colognes and also gives Earl Grey tea its unique taste. As a traditional Italian remedy, the oil was used to combat fever and infection.
Bergamot essential oil is considered an effective antidepressant due to its primary ingredients, Alpha-Pinene and Limonene, both of which inherently have bright in aromas, and actively induce hormones. Bergamot is said to help create feelings of joy and happiness by improving blood circulation. Bergamot is considered a beauty oil due to its cicatrizant properties, helping to fade scars and acne from prominence. It is also considered antiviral and assists with mouth ulcers and herpes. Because of its heavenly scent and antibacterial properties bergamot is a popular natural deodorant. Studies have demonstrated Bergamot essential having the ability to balance the hypothalamus.
Bergamot essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, aromatherapy, and perfumery.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
You won't find a higher quality 100% pure Bergamot Essential Oil anywhere.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
"BEO [Bergamot Essential Oil] is also used by the pharmaceutical industry, both to absorb the unpleasant smells of medicinal products and for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties."
"For its antiseptic and antibacterial proprieties, BEO has been used as an antimicrobial agent to facilitate wound healing and has been included in preparations used to treat upper respiratory-tract disorders and hyperhidrosis."
"Bergamot essential oil is widely employed in aromatherapy, and has recently received renewed popularity in improving mood and mild symptoms of stress-induced disorders and facilitating sleep induction."
"Aromatherapy massage [with Bergamot essential oil] has been shown to relieve symptoms of anxiety in patients with cancer."
"It has been reported that BEO has both antibacterial and antifungal activity against Campylobacter jejuni, Escherichia coli O157, Listeria monocytogenes, Bacillus cereus, andStaphylococcus aureus and dermatophytes, respectively."
"Several biological activities of BEO were shown, such as antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antiproliferative, and analgesic effects, including effects on the central nervous and cardiovascular systems."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4345801/
"Bergamot essential oil (BEO) is commonly used against psychological stress and anxiety in aromatherapy."
Complete Scientific Study Available: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25824404
I absolutely love this oil!! it has become my fav go to for lifting my mood and creating an all around energizing happy feeling
I love this, it's one of the best citrus oils. It smells like a citrusy Earl Grey tea (for obvious reasons).