SAMPLE - Sandalwood Mysore 100% Pure Essential Oil (Therapeutic Grade)

In stock

$18.50 Price:
$18.50 Price:
Quick overview:

Visit Jade Bloom University to learn how we distill the highest grade, organic, wildcrafted from the best indigenous environments from around the world, 100% pure essential oils.  Access The Official Oil Guide to learn how to safely dilute your essential oils and how to best use them.

Please note, aroma and color of each batch of oil may differ slightly based on the soil and harvest time of the year. Have a batch number? You can locate it on the bottom of each bottle. Access the tests and certifications specific to your bottle of oil with our Batch # Lookup Tool.
 
 
 
SKU:583982-1

Details

Sandalwood (Mysore)

100% Pure Essential OIl

Botanical name: Santalum album

Plant origin: Tree, wood

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Aroma: Exotic, woody

Odor intensity: Medium

Evaporation Rate: Base note

Sandalwood is a highly aromatic tree that grows wild and is cultivated in Australia, India, Timor, and the Sunda Islands. Sandalwood has been treasured for over 4,000 years most notably in India. It is also used in Chinese and Tibetan medicine. The Egyptians would embalm their dead with sandalwood upon mummification.

Sandalwood essential oil has demonstrated the ability to inhibit breast cancer cells and destruct prostate cancer cells, making it a valuable asset in treatment. It is known to assist with chronic asthma, bronchitis, acne, dry skin, dry cough, act as an immune stimulant, has a cleansing action on sexual organs, laryngitis, calms muscle spasms, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, neuralgia, and respiratory infections. It is also effective for combating the herpes virus. It is renown for its centering and meditative scent, making it popular in rituals and sacred settings.

Sandalwood essential oil is antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative, tonic, decongestant, insecticide, anticancer, antifungal, antioxidant

Sandalwood essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.

 

 

Disclaimer:

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care.  Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

You won't find a higher quality 100% pure Sandalwood Mysore essential oil anywhere.

View FileSandalwood GC/MS - 2-16-18    Size: (551.6 KB)
View FileSandalwood Certificate of Analsysis - 9-10-18    Size: (143.14 KB)

Additional Information

UPC Barcode No
Scientific Data No

Write a Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register