Scientific name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Oil origin: Root
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Heavy, woody
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Base note
Native to the Himalayas, spikenard was traded along the ancient spice routes. The Bible mentions Mary Magdalene anointed Jesus' feet with spikenard oil. North American Indians used spikenard for bruises, wounds, swellings, and inflammations. This upright herbaceous perennial grows to a height reaching up to 60 cm high.
The medicinal part of spikenard is the rhizome (root). Spikenard lengthens the time that the brain chemical GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid), a natural relaxant, circulates through your system, therefore extending sensations of relaxation. When applied topically, spikenards relaxing components are absorbed through the skin. Spikenard has a sedative and calming effect on the nervous system. In studies, spikenard demonstrated a hepatoprotective effect (Ali 2000). The oil has also shown to reduce oxidation of lipids in the liver (Tripathi 1996). An increase in neurotransmitters was also observed during a 15-day administration of spikenard (Prabhy 1994). It is also used to fight infections, reduce inflammation, vivify dull skin, and acts as an anxiolytic.
Spikenard essential oil is an antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, sedative, tonic, and antioxidant.
Spikenard essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
|Uses||Pain / Inflammation, Skincare, Relaxation, Digestion|
|Aroma||Earthy / Herbaceous|